1. American Heritage. (1956-1995).
American Heritage is the oldest, most widely known, and respected popular U.S. history magazine. Central to its mission is making top-tier scholarship accessible to a wide range of audiences, proving that history can be lively, interesting, and even spell-binding. It is not a peer-reviewed publication. Full-text articles are available.
2. American Nineteenth-Century History. (2000-2018).
This peer-reviewed journal is devoted to the history of nineteenth-century America. Includes slavery, race, the Civil War & Reconstruction. Also includes reassessments of historical controversies, & reappraisals of prominent events or individuals. Includes full-text articles.
3. The American Historical Review. (1991-2021).
The American Historical Review (AHR) is the official publication of the American Historical Association (AHA). The AHR is unparalleled in its efforts to choose articles that are new in content and interpretation and that make a significant contribution to historical knowledge. The journal also publishes approximately 1,000 book reviews per year, surveying and assessing the most important contemporary historical scholarship in the discipline.
4. Bulletin of the History of Medicine. (Spr. 1994-Win. 2007).
A leading journal in its field for more than three-quarters of a century, the Bulletin spans the social, cultural, and scientific aspects of the history of medicine worldwide. Every issue includes reviews of recent books on medical history. Recurring sections include Digital Media & Humanities and Pedagogy. Bulletin of the History of Medicine is the official publication of the American Association for the History of Medicine (AAHM) and the Johns Hopkins Institute of the History of Medicine.
5. CG Researcher. (1994-2001).
Founded in 1923 as Editorial Research Reports, CQ Researcher is noted for its award-winning in-depth, unbiased coverage of health, social trends, criminal justice, international affairs, education, the environment, technology, and the economy.
6. Civil War History. (Mar. 2009-Mar. 2019).
Civil War History is in its seventh decade as the leading scholarly journal of “the middle period”—covering the entire scope of the American Civil War era, from the genesis of the sectional crisis through Reconstruction and beyond, highlighting the ramifications of warfare on society. Its topics include slavery and abolition, antebellum and Reconstruction politics, diplomacy, social and cultural developments in mid-nineteenth century America, and military history.
7. Civil War Times. (Jan. 2007-Feb. 2021).
Biographies, battles, eyewitness accounts, and period photographs of America's greatest internal conflict. Includes travel guides and book reviews. This publication is not peer-reviewed.
8. Civil War Times Illustrated. (1962-1982; 2002-2021).
Eminently readable, never stuffy, and always beautifully illustrated with period photography and artwork, Civil War Times Illustrated brings brave people, interesting places, and monumental battles of yesteryear to life in every feature-filled issue.
9. Current History. (Feb. 1996-Dec. 2007).
Current History is the oldest publication devoted exclusively to international affairs published in the United States. The journal aims to observe and explain the profound changes transforming every region of the world, providing readers with a better understanding of today's crucial events and pressing global trends through contributions from leading and emerging experts and scholars.
10. Foreign Affairs. (Jan. 1996-Nov. 2009).
Foreign Affairs is an American magazine on international relations and U.S. foreign policy published by the Council on Foreign Relations, a nonprofit, nonpartisan, membership organization and think tank specializing in U.S. foreign policy and international affairs.
11. French Historical Studies. (Spr. 1977-Fall 2013).
French Historical Studies, the leading journal on the history of France, publishes articles and commentaries on all periods of French history from the Middle Ages to the present. The journal’s diverse format includes forums, review essays, special issues, and articles in French, as well as bilingual abstracts of the articles in each issue. Also featured are bibliographies of recent articles, dissertations, and books in French history and announcements of fellowships, prizes, and conferences of interest to French historians.
12. The Historian. (1995-2009).
The Historian is a distinguished quarterly journal discussing interests in all fields of History. It contains the most recent scholarship on contemporary historical concerns. It attempts to bring together the many strands of historical analysis through the publication of a diverse collection of articles. This is not a peer-reviewed journal.
13. The History of Education Quarterly. (1996-1998; 2011-2017).
This is an international, peer-reviewed academic journal dedicated to publishing high-quality scholarship on the history of education. It is the official journal of the field's leading professional society in the U.S., the History of Education Society.
14. The Journal of American History. (Sep. 1962-Mar. 2022).
Published by the Organization of American Historians, this is the leading scholarly publication and the journal of record in American history.
15. The Journal of the Civil War Era. (Jun. 1996-Sept. 1991).
The Journal of the Civil War Era is published by UNC Press in association with the Richards Civil War Era Center at UNC. It publishes the most creative new work on the many issues raised by slavery, the sectional crisis, war, emancipation, Reconstruction, and memory of the country’s signal conflict, while bringing fresh understanding to the struggles that defined the period, and by extension, the course of American history in the nineteenth century.
16. The Journal of Economic History. (1981-1991).
This journal seeks to promote the scholarly study of economic aspects of the human past from a diversity of perspectives, notably those of economists and historians, and to stimulate discourse among scholars with varied interests and modes of inquiry.
17. The Journal of the Gilded Age and Progressive Era. (Jan. 2002-Oct. 2016).
This peer-reviewed journal publishes original essays and reviews scholarly books on all aspects of U.S. history for the time period of 1865 through the 1920s. Subjects include politics and government; social and cultural history; business, economic, and labor history; international relations; comparative history; issues of race, ethnicity, class, and gender; legal, intellectual, and religious history; science and medicine; technology; the arts; and material culture; rural and urban history; and regional history.
18. The Journal of Modern History. (Sept. 2003-Mar. 2019.
This is the leading American journal for the study of European intellectual, political, and cultural history. Primarily concerned with the history of Europe since the Renaissance. The journal explores not only events and movements in specific countries, but also broader questions that span particular times and places.
19. The Journal of Southern History. (May 1949-May 2022).
This quarterly journal is devoted to the history of the American South and is unrestricted as to chronological period, methodology, or historical topic. It publishes refereed articles and solicited book reviews and book notes on all aspects of southern history.
20. Medical History. (Jan. 1995-Jan. 2011).
This is a refereed journal devoted to all aspects of the history of medicine, health, and related sciences, with the goal of broadening and deepening the understanding of the field, in the widest sense, by historical studies of the highest quality.
21. Nashville Retrospect. (Jul. 2009-Dec. 2020).
This monthly newspaper is devoted to Nashville nostalgia and history. It features reprints of long-forgotten news, articles by local historians, and remembrances by older Nashvillians.
22. Reviews in American History. (Mar. 1997-Sept. 2017.
This is a journal of ideas that offers anyone in American history a way to stay current with the discipline. Each issue presents in-depth review essays about the latest books in American history. Retrospective essays examining landmark works written by leading historians are also regularly featured. The journal covers all areas of American history, including cutting-edge and more traditional sub-fields. It is not peer-reviewed.
23. Slavery and Abolition. (May 1980-Dec. 2016).
This is the only journal devoted in its entirety to a discussion of the demographic, socioeconomic, historical, and psychological aspects of human bondage from the ancient world to the present. It is also concerned with the dismantling of the slave systems and the legacy of slavery. The journal publishes research articles, comments, reflections, and review articles. There are frequent special thematic issues and an important annual bibliographical supplement on slavery which provides the only comprehensive listing of books and articles in the field.
24. Social History of Medicine. (Apr. 2001-Dec. 2005).
This journal is published by the Society for the Social History of Medicine. It is concerned with all aspects of health, illness, and medical treatment in the past. It is also committed to publishing work on the social history of medicine from a variety of disciplines. The journal offers a variety of themes, critical assessments of archives and sources, conference reports, up-to-date information on research in progress, a discussion point on topics of current controversy and concern, review articles, and wide-ranging book reviews.
25. Tennessee Historical Quarterly. (Mar. 1915-Spr. 2021).
This is the successor publication to the Tennessee Historical Magazine. The illustrated articles cover all aspects of Tennessee's history, from the initial European contact to the late 20th Century. The publication covers all regions of the state. The book reviews cover the latest publications on Tennessee history and related topics. The journal offers edited primary documents. Articles are reviewed before publication.
26. Vital Speeches of the Day. (Oct. 1958-Jun. 2009).
This is a monthly collection of the best speeches in the world. It began in 1934. It is not peer-reviewed.